The Davis Cup has announced this Tuesday the schedules of the Davis Cup final phase matches, which will be held from November 25 to December 5 at the Madrid, Innsbruck and Turin venues.
The tournament has decided to correct the problem with the schedules, which generated so much criticism in the 2019 edition (the United States – Italy ended at 4:04 in the morning Spanish time) and has decided to establish the new shifts at 10:00 in the morning and at 16:00 in the case of the afternoon schedule.
Spain, current champions of the tournament, already knows when and at what time they will play their first two group stage matches. The Spanish team will debut on Friday, November 26 against Ecuador from 4:00 p.m. and will repeat that turn on Sunday 28 against the team of the Russian Tennis Federation. In case of reaching the quarterfinals, Spain would play the quarterfinals on December 1 or 2 from 4:00 p.m. and a hypothetical semi-final on Friday 3 at 4:00 p.m. or on Saturday 4 from 1:00 p.m. before the grand finale on Sunday, December 5 at 4:00 p.m.
Schedules of the Davis Cup Finals 2021
Madrid headquarters
Thursday, November 25
16:00 Canada-Sweden
Friday, November 26
16:00 Spain-Ecuador
Saturday November 27
10:00 Kazakhstan-Sweden
Not before 4:00 p.m. Russian Tennis Federation – Ecuador
Sunday November 28
10:00 Canada-Kazakhstan
Not before 16:00 Spain – Russian Tennis Federation
Wednesday, December 1
16:00 Quarterfinals: Winner of Group B vs Best second 1 or 2
Thursday, December 2
16:00 Quarterfinals: Winner of Group A vs Best second 1 or 2
Friday December 3
16:00 Semifinal lower part of the table
Saturday December 4
13:00 Semifinal upper part of the table
Sunday December 5
16:00 Grand finale
Innsbruck Headquarters
Thursday, November 25
16:00 France-Czech Republic
Friday, November 26
16:00 Serbia-Austria
Saturday November 27
10:00 France-Great Britain
Not before 16:00 Serbia-Germany
Sunday November 28
10:00 Great Britain-Czech Republic
Not before 16:00 Germany-Austria
Tuesday, November 30
16:00 Quarterfinals: Winner of Group C vs Winner of Group F
Turin Headquarters
Thursday, November 25
16:00 Croatia-Australia
Friday, November 26
16:00 United States-Italy
Saturday November 27
10:00 Australia-Hungary
Not before 16:00 Italy-Colombia
Sunday November 28
10:00 Croatia-Hungary
Not before 4:00 p.m. United States-Colombia
Monday, November 29
16:00 Quarterfinals: Winner of Group D vs Winner of Group E