Advertisement

MADRID, 21 Nov. (EUROPA PRESS) –

Lenovo Tenerife has settled into third place in the Endesa League after beating Gran Canaria (98-89) in the Canarian derby, on an eleventh day of competition in which Valencia Basket has come back from a 21-point deficit to end up beating Surne Bilbao Basket (100-84).

In the duel held at the Santiago Martín, with those affected by the La Palma volcano in mind, the Gran Canaria team paid for the notable absences of Andrew Albicy and Nicolás Brussino, and succumbed on their visit to the aurinegro team.

However, those of Txus Vidorreta did not take off until the final stretch of the hand of the Georgian center Gio Shermadini, who with a ‘double-double’ of 25 points -7 of 7 in field goals and 11 of 13 from the personnel line – and 10 rebounds for a 41 valuation tipped the balance in favor of the locals.

Meanwhile, Jaime Pradilla (21 points) and Bojan Dubljevic (16 points and 10 rebounds) led Valencia Basket in the comeback against Surne Bilbao Basket, which came to enjoy 21 rental points and ended up kneeling at La Fonteta ( 100-84).

Unicaja, who suffered to beat Urbas Fuenlabrada (90-86) in an outstanding match by forward Tim Abromaitis (18 points), was also forced to come from behind to continue dreaming of the Cup, and Monbus Obradoiro leaned on a great first quarter to manage their advantage over Casademont Zaragoza and add their fourth win of the season (87-82).

– SCHEDULE OF DAY 11 OF THE ENDESA LEAGUE.

-SATURDAY 20.

UNICAJA – URBAS FUENLABRADA 90-86.

MONBUS WORKSHOP – CASADEMONT ZARAGOZA 87-82.

LENOVO TENERIFE – GRAN CANARIA 98-89.

VALENCIA BASKET – SURNE BILBAO BASKET 100-84.

-SUNDAY 21.

REAL MADRID – COOSUR REAL BETIS 12:30.

Rafael Serrano – Sergio Manuel – Alberto Sánchez Sixto.

BITCI BASKONIA – MORABANC ANDORRA 17:00.

Benjamín Jiménez Trujillo – Raúl Zamorano – Vicente Martínez Silla.

UCAM MURCIA – BAXI MANRESA 18:30.

Emilio Pérez Pizarro – Jordi Aliaga – Rubén Sánchez Mohedas.

HEREDA SAN PABLO BURGOS – BARÇA 20:00.

Carlos Cortés – Vicente Bultó – Iyán González.

-THURSDAY 30.

BREOGÁN RIVER – JOVENTUT BADALONA 20:30.

Daniel Hierrezuelo – Jorge Martínez – Héctor Báez.